1. Introduction

1.1 This Privacy & Cookie Policy details how we, Scarlet Saffron collect, use and process personal data provided to us. This Privacy & Cookie Policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy & Cookie Policy, do not use our website and do not provide us with any personal data. If you have any questions, you can contact us at info@scarlet-saffron.com .

1.2 We reserve the right to update this Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time at our discretion. If we do so, and the changes substantially affect your rights or obligations, we shall notify you if we have your email address. Otherwise, you are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy & Cookie Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it.

1.3 We are the data controller of your personal data.

2. Collecting Your Data

2.1 We will collect your personal data such as name, email address, geographical address and telephone number when you provide such details to us either when you register on our website, order goods from us or otherwise contact us. All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal data. If you provide us with inaccurate or false data, and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this. You must not register under someone else’s name.

2.2 When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

3. Data we automatically collect

3.1 When you use our website, we, or third parties on our behalf, automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device’s unique ID number; (b) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (c) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; and (d) statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. We collect this information using cookies in accordance with the Cookie section of this Privacy & Cookie Policy and we use the information we collect on an anonymous basis to improve our website and the goods we sell, and for analytical and research purposes.

4. Use of your personal data

4.1 We will process your personal data to perform any contract we have entered into with you, including in particular to supply to you the goods that you have purchased including by processing orders, payment, delivery and any returns you may wish to make.

4.2 We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including dealing with any customer services you require, enforcing our terms and conditions, for regulatory and legal purposes (for example anti-money laundering and fraud prevention purposes), for audit purposes and to contact you about changes to this policy

5. Who do we share your data with?

5.1 For our legitimate interests, we may share your personal data with any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers, IT service providers, delivery companies, accountants, auditors and lawyers. We currently use PayPal to process payments and refunds. We shall provide our service providers, sub-contractors and agents only with such of your personal data as they need to provide the service for us and if we stop using their services, we shall request that they delete your personal data or make it anonymous within their systems.

5.2 In order to comply with our legal obligations, under certain circumstances we may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety.

5.3 For our legitimate interests, we may also share your personal data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

6. Where we hold and process your personal data

6.1 Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EEA or if any of our service providers are based outside of the EEA. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using the Services and submitting personal data to us. If we do store or transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under applicable laws.

7. Cookies

7.1 A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website.

7.2 Our website uses cookies so that we can recognise you when you return and personalise your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that website may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

7.3 We also use third party cookies such Google Analytics to monitor how our website is used. These cookies collect information anonymously and generate reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the system, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the system, and which pages they visited. They place several persistent cookies on your computer’s hard drive. These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent these third party cookies from logging your visits

8. Security

8.1 We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology.

8.2 Where we have given, or you have chosen a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

8.3 However, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take these steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain completely secure.

9. Your rights, Retention of personal data

9.1 You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data and to withdraw your consent to receive marketing materials from us. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at info@scarlet-saffron.com.

9.2 Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

9.3 If you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy & Cookie Policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, please contact us, or you can contact the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk . If you are outside of the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

9.4 Our website may contain links to other sites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

9.5 We retain your personal data in accordance with applicable laws. Therefore, if you register with us, we shall retain your personal data until you close your account except where we are required to retain your personal data for longer to comply with accounting and taxation requirements. If you have otherwise contacted us with a question or comment, we shall retain your personal data for 6 months following such contact to respond to any further queries you might have.

10. General

10.1 If any provision of this Privacy & Cookie Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

10.2. This Privacy & Cookie Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Last updated: May 2018